CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Heather Fitzgerald
H & D Fitzgerald Ltd.
Cefn Du, Tremeirchion
St. Asaph, Wales LL17 OUS
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of caesium chloride (CAS 7647-17-8) and sodium bromide (CAS 7647-15-6) from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated June 14, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate in your letter that you plan to import caesium chloride in water and sodium bromide in water.

The applicable subheading for the caesium chloride will be 2827.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides (con.): Other chlorides (con.): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sodium bromide will be 2827.51.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides (con.): Bromides and bromide oxides: Bromides of sodium or of potassium . The rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division